Thursday, February 23, 2012

The Dilemmas I Face When I'm Too Free

So a few weeks back two of my straight friends (a couple) went with me to MP for k-pop night (it was boomz). While the boyfriend was chatting with the inevitable letdown (that's quite a mouthful lol) and his bf, the girl was dancing and I went to check on her while heading to the toilet.

She was dancing with this really hot guy. Handsome face, buff (but not overly buff) body.. omg jealous max. When she spotted me I shouted over the music to ask if she was okay. She said she was and winked at me... and then so did he.

"Your friend is very pretty!"

"I know right," I replied, turning towards my friend to catch her blush.

"You're very cute too," he said, before leaning towards me over the rails (I was elevated as I was on the stairs, while he was on the dance floor, regular MP attendees should know what I mean), and giving me a hug. He also snuck a kiss on my neck in. "My name's Kenneth!"

Caught off-guard but not to lose my cool, "So are you, I'm Kayson." I smiled the best I could (full on dimples and all) and he reciprocated with another. I said I had to go pee and I walked away reluctantly.

Soon after we were talking to this guy who somehow just sat down with us (D) and suddenly his friends arrived, all drunk and looked very much like they were about to pass-out. The guy from the dance floor was one of them.

That was the end of that night.

The other day while browsing (not stalking!!!!!) through D's FB timeline I spotted Kenneth.

Perhaps I'm too free, but these past few days I've been in a dilemma whether to add him or not! I mean, just to be friends, nothing more. What's the point, you ask?


HE'S FUCKING HOT LA


Akin to this standard, seriously. Stolen it off Eric's blog. Teehee

What do I doooooooo

11 comments:

Aiden said...

since you're way too free, add him! XD

Kayson said...

But I damn shy. What if he don't remember me. I can't just be like, 'HEY, U REMEMBER ME? I'M THAT GUY YOU SAID WAS CUTE WHO ALSO SAID U WERE CUTE BEFORE STALKING OFF INTO THE BATHROOM. YOU WERE DANCING WITH MY FRIEND AND YOU GOT VERY DRUNK AFTERWARDS. Btw I'm in Melbourne LOL'

Aiden said...

If he doesn't remember you, his loss. It's hard to not remember your face! ><

JUST ADD HIM!!

And I had a feeling you went back. Coz classes start soon right?

Kayson said...

Well... the club was very dark and he might have experienced some memory loss from the over-consumption of alcohol!!!

No ler I'm still in Malaysia! I'm leaving this Sat night. So no more MP for me :(... Classes start Monday

Aiden said...

you're just making excuses >_>

have a safe flight back! (:

Kayson said...

:( I scare scare!!! I can't wait for Melbs though.

Aiden said...

Y U SCARED?! *glare*

hahaha of course you can't wait :P

Kayson said...

i added LOL

Aiden said...

good! now lets see if he remembers you!

J-boy said...

haha I was going to say 'Just add him! It's just facebook'

then i saw ur comment 'i added LOL' haha! good good :)

Kayson said...

:3 :3 :3 :3 :3

fingers crossed!!!!

Post a Comment